header

          Home       About Us        Membership       Leagues        Club Officials        Club Honours        Members Only        Site Map        Links        Contact Us












BOWLS PROGRAMME FOR SEASON 2014













Month Day Date Start Match Class Type Venue Rinks Dress
                   
April Sat 19 2.30 Opening day Mixed Friendly H   G
April Tue 22 6.30 Men's Practice Men's MenLg H   G
April Thur 24 6.30 Mixed Practice Mixed MixLg H   G
May Sat 3 2.30 Vernon Park B.C Mixed Fed3x3 A 3 G
May Tue 6 6.30 Keyworth (A) B.C Men's 4x4LgD1 A 4 G
May Tue 6 6.30 Porchester B.C Open 3x4LgD2 H 3 G
May Thur 8 2.00 Titchfield Park B.C Ladies Friendly A   W
May Fri 9 6.30 Wilford B.C Mixed 4x3 LgD1 A 4 G
May Sat 10 2.30 Lenton B.C Mixed Fed3x3 H 3 G
May Mon 12 6.30 Cavaliers B.C Mixed 4x3 LgD1 H 4 G
May Tue 13 6.30 Newark Northern B.C Men's 4x4LgD1 A 4 G
May Tue 13 6.30 Notts Constabulary B.C Open 3x4LgD2 H 3 G
May Thur 15 2.00 Northumberland Men’s Tourists Men's Friendly H 6 W
May Sat 17 2.30 Daybrook B.C Mixed Fed3x3 H 3 G
May Tue 20 6.30 Proprietary B.C Open 3x4LgD2 A 3 G
May Tue 20 6.30 Cavaliers B.C Men's 4x4LgD1 H 4 G
May Wed 21 6.30 West Bridgford B.C Mixed 4x3 LgD1 A 4 G
May Thur 22 6.30 Club Captain's Supper Mixed Friendly H   G
May Fri 23 6.00 Men's Drawn Trips Men's Comp H   G
May Sat 24 2.30 Proprietary B.C Mixed Fed3x3 A 3 G
May Sun 25 2.30 Stanton Clubhouse B.C Mixed Friendly H 4 W
May Tue 27 6.30 Arnold Park B.C Men's 4x4LgD1 H 4 G
May Tue 27 6.30 Bulwell Forest B.C Open 3x4LgD2 A 3 G
May Fri 30 2.00 Warwick Tour - Coventry Avenue Mixed Friendly A   W
May Sat 31 2.00 Warwick Tour - Lillington Mixed Friendly A   W
June Sun 1 2.00 Warwick Tour - Royal Leaminton Spa Mixed Friendly A   W
June Tue 3 2.15 Vernon Park B.C Ladies Friendly A   W
June Tue 3 6.30 West Bridgford B.C Open 3x4LgD2 H 3 G
June Tue 3 6.30 West Bridgford B.C Men's 4x4LgD1 A 4 G
June Wed 4 10.00 Inter Probus match Men's Comp H 3 G
June Wed 4
2.15 Umbrella Comp Week 1
Mixed Comp H TBA
G
June Wed 4 6.30 Keyworth B.C Mixed 4x3LgD1 H 4 G
June Thur 5 6.30 Queen Anne's B.C Men's Friendly A 5 G
June Sat 7 2.30 Arnold Park B.C Mixed Fed3x3 H 3 G
June Tue 10 6.30 Daybrook B.C Open 3x4LgD2 A 3 G
June Tue 10 6.30 Trent Vale B.C Men's 4x4LgD1 H 4 G
June Wed 11 10.00 Inter Probus Match Men's Comp H 3 G
June Wed 11
2.15 Umbrella Comp Week 2
Mixed Comp H TBA G
June Thur 12 1.30 Proprietary B.C Ladies Friendly H   W
June Thur 12 6.30 Ruddington B.C Mixed 4x3LgD1 H 4 G
June Sat 14 2.30 Porchester B.C Mixed Fed3x3 A 3 G
June Tue 17 6.30 Chilwell B.C Open 3x4LgD2 H 3 G
June Tue 17 6.30 Ransomes Newark B.C Men's 4x4LgD1 A 4 G
June Wed 18 10.00 Inter Probus match Men's Comp H 3 G
June Wed 18
2.15 Umbrella Comp Week 3
Mixed Comp H TBA G
June Thur 19 TBA Ladies TRIPS Competion Ladies Comp H   W
June Sat 21 2.30 Vernon Park B.C Mixed Fed3x3 H 3 G
June Mon 23 6.30 Arnold Park B.C Mixed 4x3LgD1 A 4 G
June Tue 24 6.30 Keyworth (A) B.C Men's 4x4LgD1 H 4 G
June Tue 24 6.30 Porchester B.C Open 3x4LgD2 A 3 G
June Wed 25 10.00 Inter Probus Match Men's Comp H 3 G
June Wed 25
2.15 Umbrella Comp Week 4
Mixed Comp H TBA G
June Wed 25 6.30 Wilford B.C Mixed 4x3LgD1 H 4 G
June Thur 26 2.00 Long Eaton Town B.C Ladies Friendly A   W
June Sat 28 2.30 Kegworth B.C Men's Friendly A 4 W
June Sat 28 2.30 Lenton B.C Mixed Fed3x3 A 3 G
July Tue 1 2.15 Vernon Park B.C Ladies Friendly H   W
July Tue 1 6.30 Newark Northern B.C Men's 4x4LgD1 H 4 G
July Tue 1 6.30 Notts Constabulary B.C Open 3x4LgD2 A 3 G
July Wed 2
2.15 Umbrella Comp Week 5 Mixed Comp H TBA G
July Thur 3 6.30 Cavaliers B.C Mixed 4x3LgD1 A 4 G
July Sat 5 2.30 Russell B.C Mixed Fed3x3 A 3 G
July Mon 7 TBA Eva Lea Trophy Ladies Comp H   W
July Tue 8 6.30 Proprietary B.C Open 3x4LgD2 H 3 G
July Tue 8 6.30 Cavaliers B.C Men's 4x4LgD1 A 4 G
July Wed 9
2.15 Umbrella Comp Week 6
Mixed Comp H TBA G
July Wed 9 6.30 West Bridgford B.C Mixed 4x3LgD1 H 4 G
July Thur 10 2.00 Keyworth Ladies B.C Ladies Friendly H   W
July Sat 12 2.30 Daybrook B.C Mixed Fed3x3 A 3 G
July Sun 13 2.30 Stanton Clubhouse B.C Mixed Friendly A 4 W
July Tue 15 1.30 Ilkeston Rutland B.C Ladies Friendly A   W
July Tue 15 6.30 Bulwell Forest B.C Open 3x4LgD2 H 3 G
July Tue 15 6.30 Arnold Park B.C Men's 4x4LgD1 A 4 G
July Wed 16
2.15 Umbrella Comp Week 7
Mixed Comp H TBA G
July Wed 16 6.30 The piglets are racing again Mixed What Fun H   G
July Thur 17 2.00 Attenborough LadiesB.C Ladies Friendly H   W
July Fri 18 6.30 Keyworth B.C Mixed 4x3LgD1 A 4 G
July Sat 19 2.30 Proprietary B.C Mixed Fed3x3 H 3 G
July Sun 20 2.30 Keyworth B.C Men's Friendly A 4 W
July Tue 22 6.30 West Bridgford B.C Open 3x4LgD2 A 3 G
July Tue 22 6.30 West Bridgford B.C Men's 4x4LgD1 H 4 G
July Tue 22 10.00 Notts County Ladies Trips Ladies Comp H    
July Wed 23 10.00 Notts County Ladies Trips Ladies Comp H    
July Thur 24 2.00 Titchfield ParkB.C Ladies Friendly H   W
July Sat 26 2.30 Russell B.C Mixed Fed3x3 H 3 G
July Sun 27 8.30 Away Day - York Mixed Friendly A 6 W
July Tue 29 6.30 Daybrook B.C Open 3x4LgD2 H 3 G
July Tue 29 6.30 Trent Vale B.C Men's 4x4LgD1 A 4 G
July Wed 30
2.15 Umbrella Comp Week 8
Mixed Comp H TBA G
July Wed 30 6.30 Ruddington B.C Mixed 4x3LgD1 A 4 G
July Thur 31 6.00 Queen Anne's B.C Men's Friendly H 5 G
Aug Sat 2 2.30 Long Eaton Town B.C Men's Friendly H 5 W
Aug Sat 2 2.30 Arnold Park B.C Mixed Fed3x3 A 3 G
Aug Tue 5 2.00 Keyworth Ladies B.C Ladies Friendly A   W
Aug Tue 5 6.00 Ransomes Newark B.C Men's 4x4LgD1 H 4 G
Aug Tue 5 6.00 Chilwell B.C Open 3x4LgD2 A 3 G
Aug Wed 6 6.30 Club Diamond Celebration Mixed Friendly H   G
Aug Thur 7 TBA Ladies PAIRS Competion Ladies Comp H   W
Aug Sat 9 2.30 Porchester B.C Mixed Fed3x3 H 3 G
Aug Mon 11 6.00 Arnold Park B.C Mixed 4x3LgD1 H 4 G
Aug Tue 12 2.00 Attenborough LadiesB.C Ladies Friendly A   W
Aug Wed 13
2.15 Umbrella Comp Week 9 Mixed Comp H TBA G
Aug Thur 14 1.30 Ilkeston Rutland B.C Ladies Friendly H   W
Aug Sat 16 2.30 Club Charity Day Mixed H   G
Aug Tue 19 2.00 Long Eaton Town B.C Ladies Friendly H   W
Aug Wed 20
2.15 Umbrella Comp Week 10 Mixed Comp H TBA G
Aug Thur 21 1.30 Proprietary B.C Ladies Friendly A   W
Aug Sat 23 TBA Men's Drawn Pairs Men's Comp H   G
Aug Thur 28 TBA Ladies SINGLES Competition Ladies Comp H   W
Aug Sat 30 2.30 Long Eaton Town B.C Men's Friendly A 5 W
Sept Sat 6 TBA Club Finals Day Mixed Comp H   W
Sept Sat 13 2.30 East Leake B.C Mixed Friendly H 4 W
Sept Sun 21 2.30 Season Closing Day Mixed        
Sept Fri 26 12.30 Annual Club Lunch Mixed        
Sept Sat 27 2.30 Keyworth B.C Men's Friendly A 4 W
Oct Fri 24 7.30 AGM and Trophy Presentation Mixed        
Dec Sat 13 6.00 Club Christmas Party Mixed        












UMBRELLA AFTERNOONS

The successful Umbrella afternoons will commence again on a Wednesday 4th June.
The draw will take place at 2.20 pm with play commencing at 2.30 pm.

All members are invited to join in this exciting tournament.

Please watch the Notice Board for further details.





























Updates


Latest Club News

(Click Here)


Mens Section

Ladies Section

Mixed Section

Social Events

Index


Advertisers/Sponsors
(click here)


   Wollaton Bowling Club 1954 - 2017     Frontpage    |    Design by WBC Website Managers   |   e-mail address   -   wollatonbowlingclub@gmail.com