header

          Home       About Us        Membership       Leagues        Club Officials        Club Honours        Members Only        Site Map        Links        Contact Us






BOWLS PROGRAMME FOR SEASON 2015











Month

Day

Date

Start

Match

Class

Type

Venue

Rinks

Dress

April Sat 18 2.30 Opening Day Mixed Friendly H 6 G
April Tue 21 6.30 BN Mixed League Practice Mixed Mix Lg H 6 G
April Tue 28 6.30 Daybrook BC Open 3x4 BN H 3 G
May Sat 2 2.30 Carlton BC Mixed 3x3 FED H 3 G
May Tue 5 6.30 Hucknall TP BC Men’s 4x4 BN A 4 G
May Tue 5 6.30 Cotgrave BC Open 3x4 BN H 3 G
May Thur 7 6.30 Keyworth BC Mixed 4x3 BN H 4 G
May Sat 9 2.30 Nuthall Northern BC Mixed 3x3 FED A 3 G
May Tue 12 6.30 Ransomes Newark BC Men’s 4x4 BN A 4 G
May Tue 12 6.30 Proprietary BC Open 3x4 BN H 3 G
May Thur 14 6.30 Daybrook BC Mixed 4x3 BN A 4 G
May Sat 16 2.30 Chilwell BC Mixed 3x3 FED H 3 G
May Tue 19 2.00 Titchfield Park BC  Ladies Friendly H 3 W
May Tue 19 6.30 East Leake BC Men’s 4x4 BN H 4 G
May Tue 19 6.30 Western BC Open 3x4 BN A 3 G
May Thur 21 6.30 Hucknall TP BC Mixed 4x3 BN A 4 G
May Sat 23 2.30 Clifton BC Mixed 3x3 FED A 3 G
May Sat 23 2.30 Wymeswold BC  Mixed Friendly  A 4 W
May Sun 24 2.30 Stanton Clubhouse BC Mixed Friendly H 4 W
May Tue 26 6.30 Ruddington  BC Men’s 4x4 BN H 4 G
May Thur 28 6.30 West Bridgford BC Mixed 4x3 BN H 4 G
May Sat 30 2.30 Nottingham Western BC Mixed 3x3 FED A 3 G
May Sun 31 2.30 Castle Donington BC Mixed Friendly A 4 W
June Tue 2 2.00 Vernon Park BC Ladies Friendly A 3 W
June Tue 2 6.30 Keyworth (B) BC  Men’s 4x4 BN A 4 G
June Tue 2 6.30 Trent Vale BC Open 3x4 BN H 3 G
June Wed 3 2.30 Umbrella Comp. (Wk 1) Mixed Comp H TBA G
June Thur 4 6.30 Trent Vale BC Mixed 4x3 BN H 4 G
June Sat 6 2.30 TRW BC Mixed 3x3 FED H 3 G
June Sun 7 2.00 Men’s Inv. Pairs Trophy Men’s Comp H TBA G
June Tue 9 2.00 Keyworth BC Ladies Friendly H 3 W
June Tue 9 6.30 Hucknall TP BC Men’s 4x4 BN H 4 G
June Tue 9 6.30 Bulwell Forest BC Open 3x4 BN A 3 G
June
Wed
10
10.00
Inter Probus Match
Men's
Comp
H
TBA
G
June Wed 10 2.30 Umbrella Comp. (Wk 2) Mixed Comp H TBA G
June Thur 11 6.30 Nottingham Western BC Mixed 4x3 BN A 4 G
June Sat 13 2.30 Nottingham Constabulary BC Mixed 3x3 FED A 3 G
June Tue 16 6.30 Ransomes Newark BC Men’s 4x4 BN H 4 G
June Tue 16 6.30 Nottingham Constabulary BC Open 3x4 BN A 3 G
June
Wed
17
10.00
Inter Probus Match
Men's
Comp
H
TBA
G
June Wed 17 2.30 Umbrella Comp. (Wk 3) Mixed Comp H TBA G
June Thur 18 2.00 Attenborough BC Ladies Friendly H 3 W
June Sat 20 2.30 Russell BC Mixed 3x3 FED H 3 G
June Tue 23 2.00 Long Eaton BC Ladies Friendly A 3 W
June Tue 23 6.30 East Leake BC Men’s 4x4 BN A 4 G
June Tue 23 6.30 Chilwell BC Open 3x4 BN A 3 G
June
Wed
24
10.00
Inter Probus Match
Men's
Comp
H
TBA
G
June Wed 24 2.30 Umbrella Comp. (Wk 4) Mixed Comp H TBA G
June Thur 25 6.30 Keyworth BC Mixed 4x3 BN A 4 G
June Fri 26 TBA 2015 Tour - Barnwood B C
Mixed Friendly A 6 W
June Sat 27 2.30 Lenton BC Mixed 3x3 FED H 3 G
June Sat 27 TBA 2015 Tour - Purnell B C
Mixed Friendly A 6 W
June Sun 28 TBA 2015 Tour - Westlecot B C
Mixed Friendly A 6 W
June Tue 30 2.00 Vernon Park BC Ladies Friendly H 3 W
June Tue 30 6.30 Ruddington BC Men’s 4x4 BN A 4 G
June Tue 30 6.30 Daybrook BC Open 3x4 BN A 3 G
July
Wed
1
10.00
Inter Probus Match
Men's
Comp
H
TBA
G
July Wed 1 2.30 Umbrella Comp. (Wk 5) Mixed Comp H TBA G
July Thur 2 6.30 Daybrook BC Mixed 4x3 BN H 4 G
July Sat 4 2.30 Carlton BC Mixed 3x3 FED A 3 G
July Sun 5 2.30 East Bridgeford B C Mixed Friendly H 4 G
July Tue 7 10.00 Ladies Eva Lea Trophy Ladies Comp H TBA W
July Tue 7 6.30 Keyworth (B) BC Men’s 4x4 BN H 4 G
July Tue 7 6.30 Cotgrave BC Open 3x4 BN A 3 G
July
Wed
8
10.00
Inter Probus Match
Men's
Comp
H
TBA
G
July Wed 8 2.30 Umbrella Comp. (Wk 6) Mixed Comp H TBA G
July Thur 9 6.30 Hucknall TP BC Mixed 4x3 BN H 4 G
July Fri 10 5.00 Men’s Drawn Triples Trophy Men’s Comp H TBA G
July Sat 11 2.30 Nuthall Northern BC Mixed 3x3 FED H 3 G
July Sun 12 2.30 Stanton Clubhouse BC Mixed Friendly A 4 W
July Tue 14 2.00 Ilkeston Rutland BC Ladies Friendly A 3 W
July Tue 14 6.30 Hucknall TP BC Men’s 4x4 BN A 4 G
July Tue 14 6.30 Proprietary BC Open 3x4 BN A 3 G
July Wed 15 2.30 Umbrella Comp. (Wk 7) Mixed Comp H TBA G
July Thur 16 6.30 West Bridgford BC Mixed 4x3 BN A 4 G
July Sat 18 2.30 Chilwell BC Mixed 3x3 FED A 3 G
July Sat 18 2.30 Keyworth BC Men’s Friendly A 4 W
July Tue 21 6.30 Ransomes Newark BC Men’s 4x4 BN A 4 G
July Tue 21 6.30 Western BC Open 3x4 BN H 3 G
July Tue 21 10.00 Notts County Ladies Trips Ladies Comp H 6 W
July Wed 22 10.00 Notts County Ladies Trips Ladies Comp H 6 W
July Thur 23 6.30 Trent Vale BC Mixed 4x3 BN A 4 G
July Sat 25 2.30 Clifton BC Mixed 3x3 FED H 3 G
July Sun 26 2.30 Bottesford BC Mixed Friendly A 4 G
July Tue 28 6.00 East Leake BC Men’s 4x4 BN H 4 G
July Wed 29 2.30 Umbrella Comp. (Wk 8) Mixed Comp H TBA G
July Thur 30 2.00 Titchfield Park BC Ladies Friendly A 3 W
July Thur 30 6.00 Queen Anne’s BC Men’s Friendly H 5 G
Aug Sat 1 2.30 Nottingham Western BC Mixed 3x3 FED H 3 G
Aug Sat 1 2.30 Long Eaton BC Men’s Friendly A 4 W
Aug Tue 4 2.00 Keyworth BC Ladies Friendly A 3 W
Aug Tue 4 6.00 Ruddington BC Men’s 4x4 BN H 4 G
Aug Tue 4 6.00 Trent Vale BC Open 3x4 BN A 3 G
Aug Wed 5 2.30 Umbrella Comp. (Wk 9) Mixed Comp H TBA G
Aug
Thurs
6
6.00
Queen Anne's BC
Men's
Friendly
A
5
G
Aug Sat 8 2.30 TRW BC Mixed 3x3 FED A 3 G
Aug Sun 9 2.30 Keyworth BC Men’s Friendly H 4 W
Aug Tue 11 2.00 AttenboroughBC Ladies Friendly A 3 W
Aug Tue 11 6.00 Keyworth (B) BC Men’s 4x4 BN A 4 G
Aug Tue 11 6.00 Bulwell Forest BC Open 3x4 BN H 3 G
Aug Wed 12 2.30 Umbrella Comp. (Wk 10) Mixed Comp H TBA G
Aug Thur 13 2.00 Ilkeston Rutland BC Ladies Friendly H 3 W
Aug Thur 13 6.00 Nottingham Western BC Mixed 4x3 BN H 4 G
Aug Sat 15 2.00 Club Charity Day Mixed Friendly H TBA G
Aug Sun 16 2.30 Bottesford BC Mixed Friendly H 4 G
Aug Tue 18 2.00 Long Eaton BC Ladies Friendly H 3 W
Aug Tue 18 6.00 Nottingham Constabulary BC Open 3x4 BN H 3 G
Aug Wed 19 2.30 Umbrella Comp. (Wk 11) Mixed Comp H TBA G
Aug Sat 22 2.30 Russell BC Mixed 3x3 FED A 3 G
Aug Sun 23 2.30 Castle Donington BC Mixed Friendly H 4 W
Aug Tue 25 6.00 Chilwell BC Open 3x4 BN H 3 G
Aug Wed 26 2.30 Umbrella Comp. (Wk 12) Mixed Comp H TBA G
Aug Sat 29 2.30 Lenton BC Mixed 3x3 FED A 3 G
Aug Sun 30 2.30 Long Eaton BC Mens Friendly A 4 W
Sept Sat 5 TBA Club Finals Day Mixed Comp H TBA W
Sept Sun 6 2.30 East Bridgeford B C Mixed Friendly A 4 G
Sept Sat 12 2.30 Wymeswold BC Mixed Friendly H 4 W
Sept Sat 19 2.30 Nottingham Constabulary BC Mixed 3x3 FED H 3 G
Sept Sun 20 2.30 Season Closing Day Mixed Friendly H TBA G
Sept Fri 25 12.00 Annual Club Lunch          
Oct Fri 30 7.30 AGM and Trophy Presentation          
Dec Sat 12 6.00 Club Christmas Party          
























UMBRELLA COMPETITION






The Umbrella competition will be held on Wednesday afternoons.
 Starting on the 3rd June at 2.30pm until the 26th August with the exception of the 22nd July
Please watch the Notice Board for final details

















Updates


Latest Club News

(Click Here)


Mens Section

Ladies Section

Mixed Section

Social Events

Index


Advertisers/Sponsors
(click here)

   Wollaton Bowling Club 1954 - 2017     Frontpage    |    Design by WBC Website Managers   |   e-mail address   -   wollatonbowlingclub@gmail.com