header

          Home       About Us        Membership       Leagues        Club Officials        Club Honours        Members Only        Site Map        Links        Contact Us


BO
WLS PROGRAMME FOR SEASON 2017











Month Day Date Start Match Class Type Venue Rinks Dress
                   
April Sat 15 2.30 Opening Day Mixed Friendly H 6 G
April Tues 18 6.30 Mixed Club Practice Mixed Friendly H 6 G
April Sat 22
2.00 Keyworth BC Mixed Friendly H
4 W
April
Tues 25
6.30 Mixed Club Practice
Mixed Friendly
H 6
G
April
Sat
29
2.30 Bingham BC Mixed
Friendly
A 4
G
May Tues 2
6.30 Proprietary BC Men's 4x4 EBA H 4 G
May Tues
2
6.30 Porchester BC Open
3x4 EBA
A
3
G
May Sat 6
2.30 Kimberley BC Mixed 3x3 FED
A
3
G
May Sun
7
2.30 Bingham BC Mixed Friendly
H
4 G
May Mon
8
2.00 Sherwood BC Mixed 2x3 FED
A 2
G
May Tues
9
6.30 Ruddington BC Men's 4x4 EBA
H
4
G
May Tues
9
6.30 Nottingham Western BC Open
3x4 EBA
A
3
G
May Sat
13 2.30 Nottinghom Western BC Mixed 3x3 FED
H 3
G
May Sun
14 2.30 Wymeswold BC Mixed
Friendly
H
4
W
May Tues
16 6.30
Newark Ransomes BC (Now 15/8/17) Men's
4x4 EBA
A
4
G
May Tues
16
6.30 Beeston Unity BC Open
3x4 EBA
H 3 G
May Thurs
18
1.30 Ilkeston Rutland  (Match Cancelled) Mixed Friendly H 4 G
May Sat
20 2.30 Proprietary BC (Match Cancelled)
Mixed 3x3 FED
H
3
G
May Sun
21 2.30 Stanton Clubhouse BC Mixed
Friendly
H 4
W
May Tues
23 6.30 Keyworth (B) BC  Men's
4x4 EBA
A
4
G
May Tues 23 6.30 Daybrook BC (Match Cancelled) Open
3x4 EBA H 3
G
May Fri 26 TBA Tour  Mixed Friendly A 6 W
May Sat 27 TBA
Tour
Mixed Friendly
A 6
W
May Sun 28 TBA Tour  Mixed Friendly A 6 W
May Mon
29 2.00
Bestwood BC (Match Cancelled) Mixed 2x3 FED
A 2
G
May Tues 30 6.30 East Leake BC  Men’s 4x4 EBA H 4 G
May Tues 30 6.30 West Bridgford BC (Match Conceded)
Open 3x4 EBA A 3 G
June Sat
3
2.30 Porchester BC Mixed
3x3 FED
H
3 G
June Sun
4
2,00 Men's Invitation Pairs Trophy
Men's Comp
H

G
June Mon
5
1.30 Kimberley BC
Mixed
2x3FED
A
2
G
June Tues 6
6.30 Proprietary BC (Now 22/8/17) Men’s 4x4 EBA A 4 G
June Tues 6
6.30 Porchester BC (Now 17/8/17) Open 3x4 EBA H 3 G
June Wed 7
10.00 Inter Probus Match Men’s Comp H 3 G
June Wed
7
2.30 Umbrella Comp
Mixed Comp
H
TBA
G
June Sat 10 2.30 Wilford BC Mixed 3x3 FED A
3 G
June Sun 11 2.30 Castle Donington BC Mixed Friendly A 4 W
June Mon
12 2.00 Greasley BC Mixed 2x3 FED
H 2
G
June Tues 13 6.30 Ruddington BC Men's
4x4 EBA A 4
G
June Tues
13 6.30
Nottingham Western BC
Open
3x4 EBA
H 3 G
June Wed 14 10.00 Inter Probus Match
Men's
Comp
H 3 G
June Wed
14 2.30 Umbrella Comp
Mixed Comp
H TBA
G
June Thurs
15 6.30 Vernon Park BC Mixed
3x3 FED
A
3 G
June Tues
20
6.30 Newark Ransomes BC Men's 4x4 EBA
H 4
G
June Tues 20 6.30 Beeston Unity BC Open
3x4 EBA A 3
G
June Wed
21 10.00 Inter Probus Match
Men's
Comp
H 3 G
June Wed 21 2.30 Umbrella Comp
Mixed Comp H TBA
G
June Thurs 22 6.30 Club Night
Mixed Friendly
H
6
G
June Sat 24 2.30 Lenton BC Mixed 3x3 FED H
3 G
June Mon
26 2.00 Sherwood BC (Match Postponed) Mixed 2x3 FED
H 2
G
June Tues
27 6.30 Keyworth (B) BC
Men’s 4x4 EBA
H 4
G
June Tues
27 6.30 Daybrook BC (Match Cancelled) Open
3x4 EBA
A
3 G
June Wed
28
10.00 Inter Probus Match (Match Postponed) Men's Comp
H 3
G
June Wed
28 2.30 Umbrella Comp (Cancelled) Mixed Comp
H TBA
G
July Sat 1
2.30 Daybrook B C Mixed 3x3 FED
A
3
G
July Sun
2
2.30 East Bridgford BC (Match Cancelled) Mixed Friendly
A 4 G
July Tues 4
6.30 East Leake BC Men's
4x4 EBA A
4
G
July Tues
4
6.30
West Bridgford BC
Open
3x4 EBA
H 3 G
July Wed
5
10.00 Inter Probus Match
Men’s Comp H 3
G
July Wed
5
2.30 Umbrella Comp
Mixed Comp
H
TBA
G
July Thurs
6
TBA
Away Day (Cancelled) Mixed Friendly A 6
W
July Fri
7
5.00 Men's Drawn Triples Trophy
Men’s Comp
H TBA
G
July Sat
8
2.30 Kimberley BC Mixed
3x3 FED
H
3 G
July Sun
9
2.30 Stanton Clubhouse BC
Mixed Friendly
A
4
W
July Mon
10 1.30 Clifton BC Mixed 2x3 FED
A 2
G
July Tues
11 6.30 Proprietary BC (Match Postponed) Men's
4x4 EBA
H
4
G
July Tues
11 6.30 Porchester BC (Match Postponed) Open
3x4 EBA
A
3 G
July Wed
12 10.00 Inter Probus Match
Men’s Comp
H
3
G
July Wed
12 2.30 Umbrella Comp
Mixed
Comp
H TBA
G
July Sat
15
2.30 Nottingham Western BC Mixed 3x3 FED
A
3
G
July Mon
17
2.00 Bestwood BC (Match Cancelled) Mixed 2x3 FED
H
2
G
July Tues
18
6.30
Ruddington BC (Now 29/8/17) Men's
4x4 EBA
H
4
G
July Tues 18
6.30 Nottingham Western BC
Open
3x4 EBA
A
3
 G
July
Wed
19
2.30
Umbrella Comp (Match Cancelled) Mixed
Comp
H
TBA
G
July Thurs 20 6.30 Club Night (Cancelled now 27/7/17) Mixed Friendly
H 6
G
July Sat
22 2.30 Proprietary BC (Match Cancelled) Mixed
3x3 FED
A 3 G
July Mon
24 1.30 Kimberley BC (Match @ Kimberley) Mixed
2x3 FED
H 2
 G
July Tues 25 6.30 Newark Ransomes BC Men's
4x4 EBA
A 4
G
July Tues 25 6.30 Beeston Unity BC (Match @ Beeston)
Mixed 3x4 EBA H 3
G
July
Wed
26
2.30
Umbrella Comp (Cancelled)
Mixed
Comp
H
TBA
G
July
Thurs
27
6.30
Club Night (Re-arranged) Mixed
Friendly
H
6
G
July Sat
29 2.30 Vernon Park BC Mixed 3x3 FED
H
3
G
July Sun 30 2.00 Bottesford BC Mixed Friendly
A 6
G
July Mon
31 2.00 Greasley BC Mixed 2x3 FED
A 2
G
Aug Tues 1
6.30 Keyworth BC Men’s 4x4 EBA A 4 G
Aug Tues 1
6.30 Daybrook BC (Match Cancelled) Open 3x4 EBA H 3 G
Aug Wed
2
10.00 Notts County Ladies Trips (Re-located) Ladies
Comp
H
6
W
Aug Thurs 3
10.00
Notts County Ladies Trips (Re-located) Ladies
Comp
H 6
W
Aug Sat 5
2.30 Porchester BC
Mixed 3x3 FED
A
3
G
Aug Sun 6
2.30 Wymeswold BC Mixed Friendly A 4 W
Aug Mon
7 1.30 Clifton BC Mixed
2x3 FED
H
2
G
Aug Tues
8
6.30 East Leake BC Men's 4x4 EBA
H 4
G
Aug Tues
8
6.30 West Bridgford BC Open
3x4 EBA
A
3
G
Aug
Wed
9
10.00
Inter Probus Match
Men's
Comp
H
TBA
G
Aug Wed 9
2.30 Umbrella Comp
Mixed
Comp
H
TBA
G
Aug Sat 12
2.30 Wilford BC Mixed 3x3 FED
H 3
G
Aug
Sun 13 TBA East Bridgford BC
Mixed Friendly
A
4
G
Aug
Tues
15
2.30
Daybrook BC
Mixed
3x3 FED
H
3
G
Aug Tues 15
6.30
Newark Ransomes BC (Re-arranged)
Men's 4x4 EBA A
4
G
Aug
Wed
16
2.30
Umbrella Comp Mixed
Comp
H
TBA
G
Aug
Thurs
17
6.00
Porchester BC (Re-arranged) Open
3x4 EBA
H
3
G
Aug
Thurs
17
1.30 Ilkeston Rutland BC Mixed Friendly A 3
G
Aug
Sat
19
2.30 Club Charity Day
Mixed Friendly H TBA
G
Aug
Sun 20 2.30 Castle Donnington BC Mixed Friendly H 4 W
Aug
Tues
22
6.00
Proprietary BC (Re-arranged) Men's
4x4 EBA
A
4
G
Aug
Sat 26
2.30 Bottesford BC
Mixed Friendly H 4
G
Aug
Tues
29
6.00
Ruddington BC (Re-arranged) Men's
4x4 EBA
H
4
G
Sept
Sat
2
TBA
Club Finals Day
Mixed
Comp
H
TBA
W
Sept
Thurs
7
5.45
Pie & Chips Night
Mixed
Friendly
H
6
G
Sept
Sat
9
2.30
Keyworth BC
Mixed
Friendly
A
4
W
Sept
Sun
10
2.30
Nuthall BC
Mixed
Friendly
A
4
G
Sept
Sat
16
2.30
Lenton BC
Mixed
3x3 FED
A
3
G
Sept
Sun
17
2.30
Season Closing Day
Mixed
Friendly
H
TBA
G
Sept Fri 22 12.00 Annual Club Lunch          
Oct Fri 27 7.30 AGM and Trophy Presentation          










  

UMBRELLA COMPETITION

The Umbrella competition will be held on Wednesday afternoons. 

 Starting on the 7th June at 2.30pm until the 16th August.

This year it will be organised by Peter Cooke and Dave Tindall

Please watch the Notice Board for final details

Updates


Latest Club News

(Click Here)


Mens Section

Ladies Section

Mixed Section

Social Events

Index


Advertisers/Sponsors
(click here)

   Wollaton Bowling Club 1954 - 2017     Frontpage    |    Design by WBC Website Managers   |   e-mail address   -   wollatonbowlingclub@gmail.com